2010 Day 3 Results

Australian Open Results - Day Three

All the results from Day three of the 2010 Australian Open Tennis for both the Men's and Women's tournaments, there were some excellent matches on show as the tournament really came alive. Justine Henin beat Elena Dementieva in one of the best matches seen for a while in the Ladies draw, we saw Juan Martin Del Potro come through a five set epic against James Blake in another classic encounter.

Mens Second Round Results - Wednesday 20th January 2010

F Lopez  Spa bt Schuettler  Ger 
 6-3  2-6  6-3  6-2      
Gonzalez  Chi  11 bt Ilhan  Tur 
 6-3  6-4  7-5     
Wawrinka  Swi  19 bt Kunitsyn  Rus 
 6-3  6-2  6-2       
Ljubicic  Cro  24 bt Golubev  Kaz 
 6-3  3-6  6-2  6-3     
Mayer  Ger bt Troicki  Ser  29
 4-6  6-4  7-6  6-1 
Del Potro  Arg  4 bt Blake  US 
 6-4  6-7  5-7  6-3  10-8   
Roddick  US  7 bt Bellucci  Brz 
 6-3  6-4  6-4    
Murray  GB  5 bt Gicquel  Fra 
 6-1  6-4  6-3      
Karlovic  Cro bt Benneteau  Fra 
 2-6  6-1  6-3  6-3    
Nadal  Spa  2 bt Lacko  Svk 
 6-2  6-2  6-2    
Kohlschreiber  Ger  27 bt Odesnik  US 
 6-4  3-6  6-3  6-2    
Korolev  Rus bt Berdych  Cze  21
 6-4  6-4  7-5     
Serra  Fra bt Nieminen  Fin 
 3-6  6-4  5-7  7-6  7-5 
Isner  US  33 bt Sorensen  Ire 
 6-3  7-6  7-5  
Monfils  Fra  12 bt Veic  Cro 
 6-4  6-4  6-4  

Women's Second Round Results - Wednesday 20th January 2010

 Safina  Rus  2 bt Strycova  Cze 
 6-3  6-4 
Henin  Bel bt Dementieva  Rus  5
 7-5  7-6
Baltacha  GB bt K Bondarenko  Ukr  30
 6-2  7-5   
Kirilenko  Rus bt Meusburger  Aut 
 6-3  6-1   
Bartoli  Fra  11 bt Zahlavova  Cze 
 6-4  6-4   
Zheng  Chn bt Martinez Sanchez  Spa  24
 2-6  6-2  6-3   
A Bondarenko  Ukr  31 bt Hercog  Slo 
 6-4  7-5   
Jankovic  Ser  8 bt O'Brien  GB 
 6-2  6-2  
Kuznetsova  Rus  3 bt Pavlyuchenkova  Rus 
 6-2  6-2  
Kerber  Ger bt Rezai  Fra  26
 6-2  6-3   
Petrova  Rus  19 bt Kanepi  Est 
 6-4  6-4   
Clijsters  Bel  15 bt Tanasugarn  Tha 
 6-3  6-3
Wickmayer  Bel bt Pennetta  Ita  12
 7-6  6-1  
Vinci  Ita bt King  US 
 7-6  7-5  
Errani  Ita bt Makarova  Rus 
 6-2  6-3  
Kleybanova  Rus  27 bt Cirstea  Rom 
 6-4  6-3