2010 Day 2 Results

2010 Australian Open Tennis Results - Tuesday 19th Jan

All the results from Day 2 of the 2010 Australian Open Tennis in Melbourne as the first round is concluded, each of the matches with the set score are available for punters to study. Some of the highlights on Tuesday were Roger Federer and Novak Djokovic winning their matches to progress, also through are the likes of Jelena Jankovic and Serena Williams.

Men's singles Results
Tuesday, 19 January 2010

Young  US bt Rochus  Bel 
 1-6  7-5  6-2  6-4        
Baghdatis  Cyp  bt Lorenzi  Ita 
 6-2  6-4  6-4      
Ferrer  Spa  17 bt Gil  Por 
 6-0  6-0  2-0    Ret     
Verdasco  Spa  9 bt Ball  Aus 
 6-7  7-6  7-5  6-2  
Ilhan  Tur bt Grosjean  Fra 
 6-4  6-3  7-5         
Sergeyev  Ukr bt Sela  Isr 
 6-3  7-6  4-6  7-6  
Nieminen  Fin bt Lindhal  Aus 
 6-2  7-5  6-4      
Koubek  Aut bt Ram  US 
 4-6  6-3  5-7  6-1  6-3     
Dodig  Cro bt Ferrero  Spa  23
 2-6  1-6  6-4  6-1  6-1    
Monaco  Arg  30 bt Gulbis  Lat 
 6-3  7-6  6-1    
Llodra  Fra bt Vassalo-A  Arg 
 6-3  7-5  6-4     
Marchenko  Ukr bt Moya  Spa 
 7-6  7-5  6-3     
Davydenko  Rus  6 bt Kindlmann  Ger 
 6-1  6-0  6-3     
Djokovic  Ser  3 bt Gimeno-Traver  Spa 
 7-5  6-3  6-2       
Chiudinelli  Swi bt Matosevic  Aus 
 7-6  7-6  4-6  6-3  
Berrer  Ger bt Vliegen  Bel 
 6-1  6-2  6-1     
Istomin  Uzb bt Chardy  Fra  32
 6-2  6-2  6-0    
Youzhny  Rus  20 bt Gasquet  Fra 
 6-7  4-6  7-6  7-6  6-4
Hajek  Cze bt Ginepri  US 
 7-6  7-5  6-1    
Kubot  Pol bt Zverev  Ger 
 6-3  6-3  6-3     
Giraldo  Col bt Robredo  Spa  16
 6-4  6-2  6-2    
Tsonga  Fra  10 bt Stakhovsky  Ukr 
 6-3  6-4  6-4     
Dent  US bt Fognini  Ita 
 6-1  6-3  6-3      
Tipsarevic  Ser bt Harrison  US 
 6-2  6-4  7-6 
Haas  Ger  18 bt Greul  Ger 
 6-7  6-4  6-2  6-1   
Almagro  Spa  26 bt Malisse  Bel 
 7-6  6-4  2-6  4-6  8-6   
Becker  Ger bt Zemlja  Slo 
 7-6  7-5  7-5    
Falla  Col bt Daniel  Brz 
 7-5  6-3  6-1    
Granollers-Pujol  Spa bt Soderling  Swe  8
 5-7  2-6  6-4  6-4  6-2    
Blake  US bt Clement  Fra 
 7-5  7-5  6-2     
Hewitt  Aus  22 bt Hocevar  Brz 
 6-1  6-2  6-3  
Bellucci  Brz  bt Gabashvili  Rus 
 6-3  7-5  4-6  6-4     
Montanes  Spa  31 bt Hernandez  Spa 
 7-6  2-2     Ret    
F Lopez  Spa bt Cuevas  Uru 
 6-1  6-4  7-5    
Schuettler  Ger  bt Querrey  US  25
 6-3  2-6  6-4  6-3     
Berdych  Cze  21 bt Haase  Ned 
 6-0  6-3  6-3     
Korolev  Rus bt Brands  Ger 
 6-2  7-5  7-5     
Troicki  Ser  29 bt Lapentti  Ecu 
 4-6  6-3  6-1  6-3    
Cilic  Cro  14 bt Santoro  Fra 
 7-5  7-5  6-3   
Wawrinka  Swi  19 bt Garcia-Lopez  Spa 
 6-3  6-3  6-2     
Kunitsyn  Rus bt Acasuso  Arg 
 6-1  2-6  6-4  6-2     
Gicquel  Fra  bt Bolelli  Ita 
 7-6  7-6  6-3   
Sorensen  Ire bt Lu  Tpe 
 6-4  3-6  6-2  6-1    
Veic  Cro bt Koellerer  Aut 
 6-4  3-6  6-7  6-1  6-4  
Monfils  Fra  12 bt Ebden  Aus 
 6-4  6-4  6-4     
Benneteau  Fra  bt Guez  Fra 
 0-6  6-4  7-6  7-6
Serra  Fra bt Melzer  Aut  28
 6-1  6-7  6-4  4-6  6-3   
Isner  US  33 bt Seppi  Ita 
 6-3  6-3  3-6  5-7  6-4      
Federer  Swi  1 bt Andreev  Rus 
 4-6  6-2  7-6  6-0
Kohlschreiber  Ger  27 bt Zeballos  Arg 
 6-1  7-5  6-1     
Lacko  Svk bt Mayer  Arg 
 6-4  6-4  6-0     
Hanescu  Rom  bt Chela  Arg 
 6-4  6-3  7-6  
Robert  Fra  bt Starace  Ita 
 6-3  7-6  7-6 

Round 1 Ladies Results
Tuesday, 19 January 2010 

Suarez-Navarro  Spa  32 bt Morita  Jpn 
 7-5  6-4    
Lisicki  Ger  21 bt Martic  Cro 
 6-1  6-4  
King  US  bt Cibulkova  Svk  23
 6-3  6-7  7-5
Vinci  Ita bt Groenefeld  Ger 
 7-5  6-4    
Brianti  Ita bt Lepchenko  US 
 6-0  3-6  6-1 
Barrois  Ger bt Amanmuradova  Uzb 
 6-0  7-6 
Bartoli  Fra  11 bt De los Rios  Par 
 6-4  6-1   
Zahlavova  Cze bt Vandeweghe  US 
 6-0  6-1   
Stosur  Aus  13 bt Han  Chn 
 6-1  3-6  6-2  
Dulko  Arg bt Kucova  Svk 
 6-0  5-7  7-5   
A Bondarenko  Ukr  31 bt Woerle  Ger 
 6-2  6-2  
Hercog  Slo bt Fedak  Ukr 
 6-4  6-0   
O'Brien  GB bt Mayr  Aut 
 6-3  6-3   
Jankovic  Ser  8 bt Niculescu  Rom 
 6-4  6-0   
Ivanovic  Ser  20 bt Perry  US 
 6-2  6-3   
Radwanska  Pol  10 bt Malek  Ger 
 6-1  6-0   
Kerber  Ger bt Govortsova  Blr 
 6-3  6-3  
Rezai  Fra  26 bt Mirza  Ind 
 6-4  6-2    
Petrova  Rus  19 bt Gallovits  Rom 
 6-3  6-4  
Kanepi  Est bt Chan  Tpe 
 7-6  6-2  
Tanasugarn  Tha bt Karatantcheva  Kaz 
 6-1  7-6 
Kudryavtseva  Rus bt Oudin  US 
 2-6  7-5  7-5   
Coin  Fra bt Molik  Aus 
 3-6  7-6  6-3 
Strycova  Cze bt Kulikova  Rus 
 7-6  6-7  6-3 
Schiavone  Ita  17 bt Cornet  Fra 
 0-6  7-5  6-0   
S Williams  US  1 bt U Radwanska  Pol 
 6-2  6-1   
Errani  Ita bt Zakopalova  Cze 
 6-2  7-6 
Makarova  Rus bt Razzano  Fra  18
 6-2  6-3   
Sprem  Cro  bt Medina G'rigues  Spa  25
 6-3  6-2    
Cirstea  Rom  bt Rogowska  Aus 
 6-3  2-6  6-2  
Dellacqua  Aus bt Yakimova  Blr 
 6-2  3-6  6-4   
Bammer  Aut bt Parra Santonja  Spa 
 6-3  6-2   
V Williams  US  6 bt Safarova  Cze 
 6-2  6-2   
Petkovic  Ger bt Voracova  Cze 
 6-2  6-4   
Kvitova  Cze bt Craybas  US 
 6-1  7-5